Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 19.11(2) - Equipment to enable persons to be transferred safely

Question:

In these tables, is the fire partition to be applied on all walls of the room that contains the muster area or should it only be applied to the walls forming the perimeter of the muster area?

Answer:

In the context of this (2), the “muster areas” are not “rooms” as the title of the first column in the tables indicates. The relevant fire partition shall be applied on all walls of the room that contains the muster area and not only be applied to the walls forming the perimeter of the muster area.

CESNI/PT (16) 55 rev. 3 = CESNI/PT/Pax (19) 5, CESNI/PT/Pax (18)m 9, Q66

Working group for passenger vessels (CESNI/PT/Pax), muster areas