Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 19.06(3)(b) - There is direct access to the upper deck

Question:

What does the passage: “There is direct access to the upper deck” mean? Without having to cover a long distance (notion of speed)? Without having to pass through another room? Without having to open another door?

Answer:

The requirement would be satisfied if the bulkhead deck can be reached from the room behind the bulkhead door without passing through any other room.

CESNI/PT (16) 55 rev. 1, CESNI/PT (18)m 14

CESNI working group technical requirements CESNI/PT, exit, upper deck