Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 19.01(4) in conjunction with 1.01(12.2) and ESI-III-2 - Areas intended for persons with reduced mobility

In accordance with article 19.01(4), passenger vessels must feature areas accessible to persons with reduced mobility, which shall comply with the provisions in Chapter 19.

Article 1.01(12.2) defines persons with reduced mobility. It expressly mentions persons facing particular problems when using public transport, such as the elderly and the handicapped and persons with sensory disabilities, persons in wheelchairs, pregnant women and persons accompanying young children.

For day trip vessels, given the layout of the passenger rooms and the connecting corridors, it is possible to design the entire vessel for these passengers.

Question:

For cabin vessels, this begs the question of the extent to which areas can be defined, given that the cabin area generally possesses three connecting corridors which, in the event of a strict interpretation of the requirements, should all be designed in accordance with the requirements. The definition includes the “elderly”. It is theoretically possible for a cabin vessel to be essentially occupied by such individuals, such that determining different areas, which is the vessel owner’s responsibility under ESI-III-2, will not be adequate.

Answer / proposed solution:

In accordance with ESI-III-2, it is not necessary for all the passenger areas to be adapted to the needs of persons with reduced mobility. This is why these requirements only apply to certain sectors. The extent of these sectors shall however be appropriately communicated on board, the responsibility for determining the extent lying with the vessel owner.

Currently, new passenger vessels provide such areas that are designed in accordance with the requirements (corridor width, etc.). One toilet space at a minimum must be provided in accordance with the appropriate access standard for persons with reduced mobility. There are also examples where cabins are appropriately equipped.

However, for the aforementioned reasons, designing all of the connecting corridors as a matter of course in accordance with the provisions of article 19.06(5)(c) is generally dispensed with.

Where appropriate, ES-TRIN should be clarified concerning the relevant individuals, in particular the category of “the elderly”.

RV/G (07) 71

The information on this topic is accurate. At least one cabin must be equipped to accommodate one person with reduced mobility.

Not all elderly people are considered to be persons with reduced mobility.

RV/G (07) 90

CCNR Inspection Regulations Working Group RV/G, persons with reduced mobility, elderly, cabins