Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 19.06(5)(f) - Doors of passenger rooms

“lead only to open decks, rooms or staircases“: what is this requirement intended to prevent?

This concerns connecting corridors within the meaning of Chapter 19 and the definition of Article 1.01(3.8) “passenger room”. These connecting corridors are not to be confused with the “passageways” in definition of Article 1.01(3.17). It therefore makes sense for the connecting corridors to end as per (f).

CESNI/PT (16) 55 rev. 1, CESNI/PT (18)m 14

CESNI working group technical requirements CESNI/PT, doors, passenger rooms, connecting corridors