Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 19.10(9) - Insulation resistances and the earthing of electrical systems

Question:

The joint meeting confirms the following interpretation:
The insulation resistances and the earthing of electrical systems shall be tested during periodical inspections". This requirement is valid only for passenger vessels according to ES-TRIN. Is it desirable to extend this requirement to other types of vessel? What is the acceptance criterion for the minimum measured value of insulation resistance in kΩ or MΩ between all insulated circuits and earth?

Answer:

At this stage there is no desire to extend this requirement to other types of vessel. The inspection body or experts can always request a check of the insulation resistances and earthing of the electrical systems in individual cases.

International standard CEI 60364-6 : 2016 or the classification societies’ rules can be used as the acceptance criterion for minimum measured value of insulation resistance.

Linux Tutorials

CESNI/PT (18)m 41, point 3

CESNI working group technical requirements CESNI/PT, insulation resistances, earthing, electrical systems