Detail

BACK  EN  FR  DE  NL    Print

Article 1.01(3.7), (3.8) and (3.11), 17.02, 19.01(2)(e), 19.15(8) - Gas barbecues

Question:

Given the conditions of Article 19.15(8), is it possible to use gas barbecues aboard passenger vessels less than 45 m in length?

Answer:
The use of permanently installed gas barbecues is permitted, but given that they are also liquefied gas installations, they therefore need to be tested by an expert. Mobile gas appliances are prohibited.


CESNI/PT (18)m 41 final

CESNI working group technical requirements CESNI/PT, gas barbecues, liquefied gas installations